Post Office

037oN 087oW
Poole High School

Poole High School 1929-1954
  Teachers  

Richard Anthis
Wendell Arnote
Kathryn Sellers Berkmire
Margelete Powell Boyd
Effie Freels Branson
Eleanor Mae Russell Bridwell
Alice Brodt
Vaiden Baker Cardwell
Herbert Cary
Tommy Chandler
Mr. Church
Wilbur Collins
Lucille Newton Cox
John Emerson Crow
Emerson Crowley
John Dorsey
Emma Lou Fulcher Fuchs
Robert Fulcher
Inola A. Graves
Miss Green
Mattie Griffith
Ralph Hall

Basil D. Hall, Sr.
Alyne Herron
Marjorie Higginson
Mary Agnes Jewell
Jimmadean Johnson
Eula Kuntz
Gladys Lamb
Ernest York Laslie
Katherine Lawrence
Parker Liles
Talmadge Lovelady
Fred McDowell
Dorothy McMullin
Frances Melton
O. B. Montgomery
Lillian Morris
Inez Smith Parker
Jack Pickett
Ernestine Poore
Fred Poore
Curtis Posey
Lydia Powell

Miss Rich
Opal Dixon Royster
Adelia Poole Russell Stinnet
Gertie Sutton Russell
Ivan L. Russell
Mr. Sanders
Albertine Fulcher Schaeffer
Kathryn Hyde Schlapkohl
Poole Sellars
Mrs. Gertie Springfield
Doris Springfield
Madge Tapp
Carol Critser Tomlingson
L. A. Traylor
Bertha Wells
Helen Virginie Fulcher White
W. W. White
Frances Melton Whitledge
Alma Smith Williams
Dorothy Lockridge Coons




Graduates of Poole High School

1924
Omer (Bridwell) Johnson
Hugh Everett Newton
Zadie (Oakley) Poole


1925
Raymond Bumpus
Inez (Cox) Baker


1926
Bethel Crowley
Stella (Crowley) Townsend
Wilburn Jewell
Rosa Lee (Melton) Mabry
Estel (Melton) Sutton
Katherine (Newton) Clark
Laura Mae (Watson) Newton

 

Senior Class of 1954

Glenn "Flukie" Bridwell
Lola Chinn
Patricia Crowley
Thornton Darr
Billy Garrard
Shirley Garrard
Milton Griggs
Francis Long
Shirley Long
Joyce Moore
Gerry Springer
Sammy White

8th Grade Class of 1954

Bonnie Allen
Judy Allen
Martha Sue Allen
Shirley Babb
James Blackston
Jerry Bradley
Ruth Ann Chinn
Johnny Downs
Joyce Duncan
Tommy Garrard
Ray Gibson
Eddie Hocker
Helen Jackson
Martha Lee Melton
Ronnie Springer
Mildred Walters
Carrol Wilson

1927
Inola (Allen Graves
Bennie Muriel (Jewell) Arnold
Bryan Holman
Kula (McClarney) Overby

1928
Erma Bridwell
Emerson Crowley
James Samples
Chesley (Tapp) McCormick
Zelma Wood

1929
Della Reana (Allen) Adkins
Anna Lee (Cox) Melton
Norris Crowley
Virginia (Fulcher) White
William Kuntz
Bird (Oglesby) Deering
Katherine (Sellers) Berkemier
Arnold Tapp
Mary Ellen (Allen) Hunter
1930
Blanch (Tapp) Heck
Vernie Cavanah
Klee Raleigh
Edward Allen
Macil (Branson) Clark
Ralph Dixon
Nellie (Melton) Allen
Catherine (Tapp) Allen
F. T. Tapp

1931
Claude Bradley
Olleta (Allen) Winstead
Jewell Bridwell
Dorothy (Crowley) Melton
Albertine (Fulcher) Schaeffer

1932
Woodrow Allen
Marlowe (Melton) Buchanan
Hattie (Pruitt) McAtee
Lola (Melton) Sizemore

1933
Lee Nora (Brame) Bell
Veneda (Russell) Thornberry
Virginia (Brown) Ketchem
Cleo (Gibson) Lynn
Mildred (Allen) Caton
Emelean (Crowley) Beach
Lila Mae (Russell) Ezell
Georgia (Sellers) Shadrick
Blanch (Harrell) Hayes
Olan Allen

1934
Evadine (Towe) Villines
Paul Howard Williams
Kathryn (Poole) Allen
Delmar Brown
Raymond Crowley
Francis (Pyle) Jewell
Mary Ellen (Crowley) Barnett
Queen Tiny (Melton) Floyd
Emelyne (Williams) Duncan
William E. "Buck" Tapp
1935
Bessie Bee (Todd) Crowley
Naomi (Duncan) Cole
Nora Lee (Fulcher) Meinschein
Raymond Tapp
Mary Lee (Ashby) Hancock
Gwendalen (Young) Bridwell
Odessa (Duncan) Watson
D. O. Melton
Reva Mae (Gibson) Gipson
George Melton
Eugene D. Cates
Curtis R. Gibson
1936
Anna Lee (Melton) Sosh
Evelyn (Allen) Cates
Opal (Williams) Cavanah
Lois (Melton) Crowley
Wilma (Royster) Proctor
Flossie (Clark) Rust
Dorothy (Tapp) Allen
Charles Letcher Tapp
1937
Emma Lou (Fulcher) Fox
Woodrow Duncan
Ethel (Poole) Powell
Monia (Edens) Powell
Ivan Russell
John Allen
Luke Orsburn
Jimadean (Johnson) Ireland
Raymond Abbott
Jack Sellars
 

1938
Robert Dixon
J. T. Melton
Edward Allen
Catherine (Abbott) Slaughters
Ann (Webster) Azlin
Elois (Miller) Crowley
Helen (Groves) Hoyt
Hallie (Crowley) Williams
Katherine (Todd) Ligon
Oneta Young
James Robert Allen
Dorothy (Williams) Mason

1939
Lockie (Jewell) Ashby
James Johnston
Eloise (Poole) Hobbs
Charles Thomas Brown
Elbert Tapp
Wayne Leo Poole
Dorothy (Duncan) McManus
Doris (Miller) Whitledge

1940
Mary Virginia (Powell) Friday
D. V. Duncan
Kenneth Russell
Roy Lee Townsend
Marguerite (Melton) Leach
Winona (Newbull) Childrese
Quinton Whitledge
H. A. Brooks
Everett "Gooch" Duncan
James Freels Branson
Marguerite (Webster) Rice
Ida (Shelton) Sue
Hodge Melton
Mary Jane (Melton) Nottingham
Edgar Hust
Mattie (Crowley) Craston
Letcher Allen
Helburn Tapp
A. O. Watson
W. T. Watson
Wayne Melton
Eugene Brown

1941
Chesley Gibson
Ora Lee (Todd) Tapp
Aminell (Duncan) Allen
Robert Caton
Roger Sellars
Gene (Oglesby) White
Lucille (Newton) Cox
Sarah (White) Knight
Lloyd Melton

1942
G. L. Campbell
Eugene Chandler
Eldon Chandler
Raymon Chandler
Dorris H. Darr
Mary Frances Dixon
George Duncan
E. J. Gentry
Norman Groves
Geraldine Groves
Junior Higginson
Amy (Holman) Whitledge
Jimmy (Hust) Rodeman
Nelson Johnson
Anna Lee (King) Tapp
Eula (Melton) Hunt
G. R. Polley
Lois (Powell) Townsend
Muriel (Pyle) Casey
Louise (Stone) Calabrara
Mary Virginia Stone
Robert Tapp
Marietta (Tapp) Chandler
T. J. Tapp
Bruce Williams
Yvetta (Young) Carnal

1943
John Marks
Mahlon Cottingham
Ralph Chandler
Bobby Bradley
D. L. Todd
Ophelia (Poole) Nance
Norma Lou (Melton) Gilson
Norma (Newton) Tapp
Mary Emma (Allen) Phillips
Charles Puryear
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 

Reprints from the Poole Hi Spot (1954) and the Poole High School first and second bi-annual reunion programs dated 5/26/1984 and 5/24/1986.

 

Webmaster Home